MENU

KNOWLEDGE, PASSION & EXCELLENCE

03 9408 0351

PRODUCT SEARCH

Policies

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the GT Shop Pty Ltd, Website, www.gtshop.com.au.

 

GT Shop is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. GT Shop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information
 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future GT Shop customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. GT Shop collects your name, address, contact details and various other pieces of information relating to your usage and business dealings related to our website.

 

Sharing of your personal information
 

All information collected is not shared with third party companies or contactors other than distributors of our products for the purpose of fulfilling your orders. Where you have purchased third party products from Merchants, your personal information will be disclosed to such Merchants in order to fulfil your order and for any directly related purpose.

 

GT Shop takes reasonable steps to ensure that third party companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information
 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

GT Shop Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information
 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

Contacting us
 

GT Shop Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call:        (03)  9408 0351

 

Post:       Attn:    Privacy Policy
               GT Shop Pty Ltd
               4 Yale Drive

               Epping   Victoria    3076
               AUSTRALIA

 

E-mail:   info@gtshop.com.au

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

 

By you using this site www.gtshop.com.au you are governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below.
 

Please read them carefully. By using this site, you agree to these terms of use which include the Privacy Statement and the Warranty and Returns Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use this site. GT Shop reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update these Terms of Use, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations and updates.

 

Warranties provided by you

 

  • you are over the age of 18 years and that you have the legal capacity to enter into a legally binding contract;
  • the information you provide on this website is:
  1. correct, complete and current;
  2. not misleading or deceptive or likely to mislead or deceive; and
  3. free from any programming bugs or computer viruses, faults or errors;
  • you will comply with all applicable laws in relation to any transactions entered into on this web site and you will not use this web site for any illegal or fraudulent purpose;
  • you will not impede the use of this web site by any person;
  • you will maintain secrecy and confidentiality of any and all username and password information required by you to access the site and you will immediately notify GT Shop if your password had been lost, stolen or compromised in any way; and
  • you will not impersonate any other person or allow any other person to impersonate you or make use of your username or password.

 

Retention of Title

 

Until full payment in cleared funds is received by GT Shop Pty Ltd (the Supplier) for all goods supplied by it to the Client, as well as all other amounts owing to the Supplier by the Client under any other contract:

 

  • legal title and property in all goods supplied under this contract remain vested in the Supplier and do not pass to the Client;
  • the Client holds the goods as fiduciary agent and bailee for the Supplier;
  • the Client must keep the goods separate from other goods and maintain the labelling and packaging of the Supplier so that they are readily identifiable as the property of the Supplier, however failure to comply with these requirements will not affect the Supplier’s title and property to the goods;
  • the Client must not sell the goods except in the ordinary course of the Client’s business;
  • the Supplier may without notice, enter any premises where it suspects the goods may be located and remove them without committing a trespass, notwithstanding that they may have been attached to other goods or land not the property of the Supplier, and for this purpose the Client irrevocably licences the Supplier to enter such premises and also indemnifies the Supplier from and against all costs, claims demands or actions by any party arising from such action.

 

The Seller and Client agree that nothing in this clause creates a charge in favour of the Seller which is registrable under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) or the Bills of Sale Act 1886 (Cth).

 

Typographical Errors

 

In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price due to typographical error or error in pricing information received from our suppliers, GT Shop shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. GT Shop shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, GT Shop shall immediately issue a credit to your credit card.

 

Copyright

 

Everything on our website is copyrighted (unless otherwise noted) and may not be used except with our express written consent. Use of these images by you or other third parties for purposes other than placing an order with GT Shop or using this site as a shopping resource is strictly prohibited and may violate the copyright laws, trademark laws, privacy laws and other laws and regulations. Nothing contained on this site may be construed as granting any license or right to use any of our trademarks or service marks without our prior written consent.

 

Disclaimer

 

All information, services, products, and materials contained in this site, including text, graphics, and links, are provided on an "as is" basis with no warranty. To the maximum extent permitted by law, GT Shop disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, with respect to such information, services, products, and materials, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, freedom from computer virus, and implied warranties arising from course of dealing or course of performance. In addition, GT Shop does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this site is accurate, complete or current. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.

 

Order Acceptance

 

The receipt of an e-mail order confirmation does not constitute the acceptance of an order or a confirmation of an offer to sell. GT Shop reserves the right, without prior notification, to limit the order quantity on any item and/or refuse service to any customer. Verification of information may be required prior to the acceptance of any order.

 

Delivery

 

All orders with a shipping fee below the estimated shipping fee will be automatically sent with the freight charged at cost.
Some larger and International orders may incur higher shipping fees; for these orders the shipping costs will be calculated and advised for your approval prior to the order being processed.

MINIMUM POSTAGE COST ON ALL SMALL PARTS WILL BE $7.50 (WITH TRACKING )

INTERNATIONAL POSTAGE RESTRICTIONS OF SIZE. PARTS CAN NOT BE SENT INTERNATIONALLY IF THEY ARE LONGER THAN 105MM OR 1.05 M

All orders within Australia please allow 2-14 working days for delivery.
All international, please allow 7-45 days for delivery.

 

PLEASE NOTE:         Some parts may not be suited to international vehicle models. Please ensure all ordered parts suit your year, make, model and region.

 

Limitation on Liability

 

GT Shop will not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever, even if GT Shop has been previously advised of the possibility of such damages, whether in an action under contract, negligence, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use, inability to use, or performance of the information, services, products, and materials available from this site. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitations may not apply to you. If any law prohibits the exclusion of any liability, condition or warranty referred to in the Terms of Use, such condition or warranty shall be deemed to be included in the Terms of Use, and GT Shop’s liability will be limited, at the option of GT Shop, to one or more of the following:

 

  • if the breach relates to goods:
  1. the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  2. the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods;
    or
  3. the repair of the goods

 

  • if the breach relates to services:
  1. the supplying of the services again; or
  2. the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

 

Third Party Products

 

From time to time, third parties ("Merchants") may offer their products / services on this site ("third party products").

 

You acknowledge and agree that insofar as third party products are offered on or via this site by a Merchant:

 

  • the information published on this web site about the third party products are provided by Merchants. GT Shop is not responsible for the information published by the Merchants and simply acts as a medium for the publication of the information;
  • GT Shop does not act as an agent or broker of the Merchants;
  • GT Shop does not act as your agent or broker in relation to the purchase or possible purchase of third party products;
  • GT Shop does not arrange contracts between the Merchants and you and any agreement to buy any third party products is an agreement between the Merchant and you;
  • GT Shop does not provide advice to you in relation to the third party products;
  • GT Shop does not provide any warranties or guarantees in relation to the third party products and will not be liable to you or any third party for any fault, failure, wrong or default of a Merchant; and
  • GT Shop will not be responsible for the resolution of any dispute in relation to any agreement formed between a Merchant and you.

 

Governing Law

 

The Terms of Use and the transactions contemplated by them are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia and you hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State.

 

Entire Agreement

 

The Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and the Warrant and Returns Policy constitute the entire agreement between the user and GT Shop.